Curriculum Vitae Lee A. Bygrave

Navn: Lee A. Bygrave
Stilling: Førsteamanuensis

Fagmiljø: Institutt for privatrett
 
Utdannings- og ansettelsesforhold
 
Utdanning
  • Doctor juris degree (awarded 2000; University of Oslo).
  • Barrister, Supreme Court of New South Wales, Sydney (admitted 1992).
  • Bachelor of Laws (Honours) degree (awarded 1989; Australian National University).
  • Bachelor of Arts (Honours) degree (awarded 1985; Australian National University).
 
Ansettelsesforhold
(i) Norge
  • Førsteamanuensis, Inst. for privatrett, UiO (Sept. 2004 – ).
  • Førsteamanuensis, Inst. for rettsinformatikk (now Senter for rettsinformatikk), UiO (June 2003 – Sept. 2004).
  • Postdoktorstipendiat, Inst. for rettsinformatikk (now Senter for rettsinformatikk), UiO (Oct. 1999 – June 2003).
  • Stipendiat, Inst. for rettsinformatikk (now Senter for rettsinformatikk), UiO (Aug. 1993 – July 1999).
(ii) Australia
  • Visiting Fellow, Faculty of Law, University of New South Wales, Sydney (March 2006 – February 2009).
  • Co-Director, Baker & McKenzie Cyberspace Law and Policy Centre, Faculty of Law, University of New South Wales, Sydney (Nov. 2001 – July 2002).
  • Lecturer in law (part-time), Faculty of Law, University of New South Wales, Sydney (March 2000 – April 2001).
  • Legal Advisor, Commonwealth Department of Veterans’ Affairs, Canberra (Dec. 1989 – Sept. 1990).
 
Undervisnings- og veilederoppgaver
 
Undervisning
(i) University of Oslo, Faculty of Law:
  • Director of LL.M. 12-month program on Information and Communication Technology Law (2002 – present).
  • Principal lecturer in semester course “Privacy, Data Protection and Lex Informatica” (2003 – present).
  • Director of, and co-lecturer in, semester course “English Law of Contract” (2005 – present).
  • Director of, and co-lecturer in, semester course “Intellectual Property and Information Technology in a European and International Perspective” (2002 – present).
  • Director of, and co-lecturer in, semester course “Electronic Communications Law and Internet Governance” (2005 – present).
  • Co-lecturer in semester course “Rettskilder til fots (privatrettslig del)” [Legal sources by foot (private law part)] (2004 – present).
  • Co-lecturer in semester course “E-commerce law” (spring semesters of 2003–2005).
  • Principal lecturer in semester course “Law on Data Protection and Internet Governance” (spring semester 2001).
  • Principal lecturer in semester course “Computers and Law” (spring semester 1997).
(ii) University of New South Wales, Faculty of Law:
  • Principal lecturer in “Information Technology Law” (Semester 1, 2002).
  • Co-lecturer in “Data Surveillance & Information Privacy Law” (Semester 1, 2002).
  • Co-lecturer in “Information Technology Law” (Semester 1, 2000).
(iii) University of Vienna, Faculty of Law:
  • Principal lecturer in “Data Protection Law in an International Perspective: Developments and Challenges” (spring semesters 2001, 2003)
(iv) University of Stockholm, Faculty of Law:
  • Guest lecturer for LL.M. course in Law and Information Technology (Sept. 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008).
(v) University of Tilburg, Faculty of Law:
  • Principal lecturer for course in “Privacy, Identification and Identity Theft in an Online Society” (Nov. 2004).
(vi) Southern Cross University, School of Law and Justice:
  • Co-lecturer in “Privacy Law and the Private Sector”, Byron Bay Summer Law School (Dec. 2001).
(vii) Gjøvik University College:
  • Principle lecturer in “Cybercrime”, unit for Master degree course in Information Security (spring semesters of 2003, 2004).
(viii) Norwegian School of Economics and Business Administration:
  • Guest lecturer for Master course in Electronic Commerce (Sept. 2001).
 
Veiledning
  • Principal supervisor of Emily Weitzenböck, University of Oslo, with respect to Ph.D. thesis (work in progress) on legal issues concerning dynamic networked organisations (2003 – present).
  • Principal supervisor of Line Coll, University of Oslo, with respect to Ph.D. thesis (work in progress) on legal issues concerning police investigation of money-laundering in an online environment (2004 – present).
  • Principal supervisor of Yue Lim, University of Oslo, with respect to Ph.D. thesis (work in progress) on the legal regulation of biometric systems for identification and authentication (2005 – present).
  • Co-supervisor of Susan Schiavetti, University of Oslo, with respect to Ph.D. thesis (successfully completed) on electronic alternative dispute resolution (2003 – 2007).
  • Co-supervisor of Inger Marie Sunde, University of Oslo, with respect to Ph.D. thesis (work in progress) on cybercrime (2005 – present).
  • Co-supervisor of Dan Svantesson, University of New South Wales, with respect to Ph.D. thesis (successfully completed) on jurisdictional issues arising from Internet transactions (2001 – 2003).
  • Principal supervisor of numerous undergraduate and LL.M. law students both at University of Oslo and University of New South Wales.
 
Examiner work
  • External Examiner in “Internet Governance: The Law/Technology Interface”, LL.M. degree examination, University of Hong Kong, Faculty of Law (2002 – 2003).
  • External Examiner in “Human Rights and Cyberspace”, LL.M. degree examination, University of Hong Kong, Faculty of Law (2002).
  • External Examiner in “Internet Content: Property and Liability”, LL.M. degree examination, University of Hong Kong, Faculty of Law (2002).
  • Examiner of numerous LL.M. theses at University of Oslo and University of New South Wales.
  • Appeal examiner in “English Law of Contract”, University of Oslo (2002 – 2005).
 
Prosjektlederansvar og deltakelse i større forskningsprosjekter
 
Prosjektlederansvar
  • Leader of research project on “Internet governance” funded by Norid AS (2005 – 2008).
  • Leader of “Legal Regulation of Biometric Identification and Authentication Systems”, doctoral research project (project number 167170/S10) funded by Norwegian Research Council (Jan. 2005 – Dec. 2008).
  • Leader of “Money Laundering and the Internet”, doctoral research project funded by Norwegian Research Council (Nov. 2004 – Oct. 2008).
  • Leader of “Personvern og forbrukervern i det elektroniske markedet”, postdoctoral research project (project number 125388/510) funded by Norwegian Research Council under SKIKT program (Oct. 1999 – Oct. 2002).
 
Deltakelse i store forskningsprosjekter
  • Partner Investigator in project “Creating more consistent privacy principles through better interpretation and law reform”, research project DP0666646 funded by Australian Research Council (Jan. 2006 – Dec. 2008).
  • Subcontractor for PRIME (Privacy and Identity Management for Europe) – Integrated project under FP 6, Priority 2, Information Society Technologies (IST-2002-507591) (Jan. 2004 – present).
  • Subcontractor for ECLIP I (Electronic Commerce Legal Issues Platform) – ESPRIT IV Project EP 27028 (Jan. 1998 – Dec. 1999).
 
Deltakelse i eksterne komiteer, verv, redaktøransvar, bedømmelser, referee-oppdrag og lignende
 
Deltakelse i eksterne komiteer/utvalg
  • Member of the Privacy Commission (Personvernkommisjonen) appointed by the Norwegian Government to review the state of privacy protection in Norway and recommend new ways for bolstering such protection (May 2007 – December 2008).
  • Advisory Board Member for the (former) Data Protection Research and Policy Group, British Institute of International and Comparative Law, London (July 2004 – March 2006).
  • Member of Asia Pacific Privacy Charter Council (2003 – present).
  • Member of Board of Norwegian Association for Computers and Law (2003 – 2008).
  • Member of Editorial Board of Privacy Law & Policy Reporter (1997 – present).
  • Norway’s representative on Technical Committee 11 (“Security and Protection of Information Processing Systems”) of International Federation for Information Processing (1996 – 1998).
  • Member of Norwegian Computer Association’s committee on information security (1994 – 1996).
 
Konsulent oppdrag
  • Consultant to UK House of Lords Constitution Committee as part of its inquiry into the “Impact of Surveillance and Data Collection upon the Privacy of Citizens and their relationship with the State”. Oral evidence given to Committee, Westminster, London, 5 March 2008; available via <http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld/ldconst.htm#evid>.
  • Consultant to European Commission (Directorate-General for Justice, Freedom and Security) with respect to regulatory policy on flow of personal data to countries outside E.U. (July 2003 – March 2007).
  • Expert advisor to Norwegian Ministry of Government Administration and Reform (Fornyingsdepartementet) with respect to development of Norwegian national policy on information and communications technology (May 2006 – Sept. 2006).
  • Expert advisor to Norwegian Ministry of Justice (Justisdepartementet) with respect to revision of Norway’s Personal Data Act (personopplysningsloven) (July 2005 – March 2006).
  • Expert advisor to Computer Science and Technology Board of U.S. National Academies with respect to their project “Privacy in the Information Age” (June 2003 – November 2003).
  • Expert advisor to Norwegian Board of Technology (Teknologirådet) on privacy and data protection issues (Dec. 2002 – March 2004).
  • Expert advisor to Norwegian Data Protection Tribunal (Personvernnemnda) on legal meaning of “personal data” (Dec. 2002).
  • Expert advisor to Ministry of Trade and Industry (Nærings- og handelsdepartementet) and Ministry of Justice (Justisdepartementet) with respect to development of a national cryptography policy for Norway (Jan. – April 2001).
  • Expert advisor to Telenor on development of corporate privacy policy (1998).
  • Expert advisor to Nordic Council of Ministers with respect to information security issues (1993).
 
Redaktøransvar
  • Internet Governance: Infrastructure and Institutions (Oxford: Oxford University Press, forthcoming).
  • Et tilbakeblikk på fremtiden: Artikler samlet i anledning Jon Bings 60-årsdag (Oslo: Institutt for rettsinformatikk / UniPub, 2004), 270 pages (co-edited with Olav Torvund).
  • Yulex 2003 (Oslo: Institutt for rettsinformatikk / UniPub, 2003), 85 pages.
  • Yulex 2002 (Oslo: Institutt for rettsinformatikk / UniPub, 2002), 122 pages.
  • Yulex 2001 (Oslo: Institutt for rettsinformatikk / Unipub, 2001), 126 pages.
  • Member of editorial board for Privacy Law & Policy Reporter (LexisNexis / Butterworths) since 1997.
 
Referee-oppdrag o.l.
  • External reviewer for the Luxembourg Research Council (Fonds National de la Recherche) with respect to research project application, May 2007.
  • External assessor for the Netherlands Research Council with respect to doctoral research project application, October 2004.
  • Referee for Oxford University Commonwealth Law Journal (January 2006), Hong Kong Law Journal (September 2002), Tasmanian Law Review (May 2002), SCRIPT-ed (November 2004, December 2005), University of Ottawa Law & Technology Journal (August 2005), University of New South Wales Law Journal (September 2005).
 
Annen relevant erfaring og kompetanse
 
Priser / stipender
  • Doctoral scholarship from Norwegian Research Council (Aug. 1993 – Aug. 1996).
  • Goethe Society Scholarship (Dec. 1983 – March 1984).
  • Australian National University Vacation Scholarship (Dec. 1984 – March 1985).
  • Goethe Society Prize for Distinguished Study in German, Australian National University (1982, 1983, 1984, 1985).

Nominated for University Medal by Department of History and Department of Modern European Languages, Australian National University (1985)

Publisert 8. des. 2008 15:54 - Sist endret 25. nov. 2009 18:48