Frequently asked questions regarding regulations of the support materials

Here you will find answers to frequently asked questions regarding support materials.

Support materials

  • Question: Is it permitted to bring the Norwegian Codex of Law [Norsk lovsamling] to the exams?
  • Answer: No, it is not permitted, cf. Chapter 1 section 1 in the Regulations for support materials.
     
  • Question: Is it permitted to bring printouts or photocopies of support materials to the exams?
  • Answer: Photocopies of permitted support materials are permitted provided that the photocopy clearly states the origin of the support material, i.e. the front page is visible. Printouts from computer databases or the internet are not permitted. It is not necessary to get photocopies stamped by the Faculty.
     
  • Question: If I want to make a photocopy of a support material, do I have to copy the whole support material, or can I choose to copy certain parts of the support material?
  • Answer: You can choose if you want to copy the support material in its entirety, or if you only want to copy specific parts. But in either way the photocopy clearly has to state the origin of the support material, i.e. the front page has to be visible.
     
  • Question: Is it permitted to bring a newer version of a permitted support material than the one specifically mentioned in the Regulations for support materials permitted at examination for courses taught in English?
  • Answer: It is not allowed to bring a newer version of a permitted support material to the exam if there is a version specifically mentioned in the regulations. Then one can only bring the versions specifically mentioned in the regulations. If a specific version isn’t mentioned in the regulations, one can choose which version of the support material one would want to bring to the exam.
     
  • Question: How many copies of a support material am I permitted to bring to the exam?
  • Answer: Unless specified otherwise in Chapter 1 of the regulations, only one copy of each support material is permitted to bring to the exam.
     
  • Question: Can I bring my own notes to the exam?
  • Answer: It is only permitted to bring support materials that are mentioned in the Regulations for support materials permitted for examination in courses taught in English to the exam. It is not permitted to bring your own notes.
     
  • Question: Can you clarify which support materials are allowed after Chapter 1 section 4. “This includes treaties, conventions, directives, regulations, statutes and the like.”?
  • Answer: This means that you may bring all treaties, conventions etc. in their official English form. Either in the form of books, offprints or photocopies. It’s up to each student to consider which support material that may be relevant for the subject in question. It is therefore difficult to provide a clearer definition than the one formulated in the regulations.

Notes/references

  • Question: Can I use the annotation system referred to in Chapter 2 section 9 in all permitted support materials?
  • Answer: Yes. However it is not permitted to refer to and from one’s own annotation system.
     
  • Question: Is it permitted to refer to guidelines/notices in for example EU Competition Law?
  • Answer: No. This is not permitted, as these are not seen as legally binding material.
     
  • Question: What can I write or mark in the permitted support materials?
  • Answer: One can only make notations as mentioned in Chapter 2 of the regulations. If you have made other notations, these must be removed completely before the exam.
     
  • Question: Can you specify what “the like” in Chapter 1 section 4 means?
  • Answer: It means equivalent legal regulations.
     
  • Question: Regarding references to treaties; is it permitted to refer to page numbers or specific chapters? For example, “See UN-Charter, p.20”.
  • Answer: It is not permitted to refer to specific pages or chapters in a treaty. One can only refer to the specific article/articles.
     
  • Question: Regarding highlighting; is it permitted to highlight single letters or parts of words?
  • Answer: Highlighting of single letters or parts of words is not permitted. You can, however, use different colors of highlighting in the same sentence. Be aware that it’s not permitted to create sentences or part of words this way. This can be considered as an attempt to cheat.
     
  • Question: Where in the support material can I write references? Can I, for instance, write it in the margin next to a treaty article, or somewhere else where I prefer to do so, or do I have to use free pages in the end or start of the book?
  • Answer: You may write your references in the margin or next to the article as suggested. It is not permitted to use free pages of the book. It has to be possible to understand what the reference actually refers to and from.
     
  • Question: Is it allowed to use bookmarkers in the support materials, and is it permitted to write the title of the legal document on the bookmarker?
  • Answer: It is permitted to use bookmarkers, and you can write the title of the treaty/document on these.
     
  • Question: In the EU-treaties the regulations are called ‘articles’. The treaties also often contain numbered recitals. Is it permitted to refer to these recitals?
  • Answer: It is both permitted to refer to articles and recitals in the same way as your refer to other laws and regulations.

 

 

Publisert 14. nov. 2014 15:37