Programme

Constitutional Challenges: Global and Local

Monday 16 June 2014

   
09:00-12:30 14:00-17:00

Registration

Venue: In front of the entrence to The University Aula, Domus Media

09:00-11:00

Meeting of the outgoing Executive Committee of the IACL

Venue: 'Juridisk eksamenssal', Domus Academica

13:00-14:00

Opening Ceremony

Programme [pdf]

Participants should be seated by 12.30 at the latest.

Venue: The University Aula, Domus Media

14:00-14:30

 Coffee / tea break (with snacks)

14:30-17:00

Plenary session 1: The Quest for Constitutional Harmony: From the Enlightenment Constitution  to a Legally Pluralistic World.

Venue: The University Aula, Domus Media

18:00-20:00

Reception hosted by the President of the Parliament, Mr. Olemic Thommessen

Venue: Det Norske Teatret

 

Tuesday 17 June 2014

   
09:30-11:00

Parallel workshops 1-6

Workshop 1: Constitutional responses to terrorism

Chairs: David Cole (USA), Lech Garlicki (Poland)

Venue: Auditorium 14, Domus Bibliotheca

______

Workshop 2: Sub-national constitutions in federal and quasi-federal constitutional states  

Chairs: Bob Williams (USA), Giacomo Delledonne (Italy)

Venue: Auditorium 13, Domus Media

______

Workshop 3: Constitutional studies of free trade and political economy

Chairs:  Gonzalo Villalta-Puig (Australia), Armand de Mestral (Canada)

Venue: 'Theologisk eksamenssal', Domus Academica

______

Workshop 4: Social rights group

Chairs: George Katrougalas (Greece), Marcelo Figueiredo (Brazil)

Venue: Auditorium 4, Domus Academica

______

Workshop 5: Constitutional dialogues

Chairs: Tania Groppi (Italy), Marie-Claire Ponthereau (France)

Venue: 'Gamle festsal', Domus Academica

______

Workshop 6: The constitutional challenges of immigration

Chairs: Cesar Landa (Peru), Andrew Le Sueur (UK)

Venue: Auditorium 6, Domus Academica

11:00-11:30

Coffee / tea break

11:30-13:00

Parallel workshops 1-6 continue

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-17:00

Plenary session 2: Embedding the Constitution in Society (Challenges from Below)

Venue: The University Aula, Domus Media

 

Wednesday 18 June 2014

   
09:30-11:00

Parallel workshops 7-12

Workshop 7: Sexual and reproductive rights : liberty, dignity and equality

Chairs: Vicki Jackson (USA), Eva Brems (Belgium)

Venue: Auditorium 13, Domus Media

______

Workshop 8: The Citizen and the State in the Digital Age

Chairs: Adrienne Stone (Australia), Djedjro Meledje (Côte d’Ivoire)

Venue: Auditorium 6, Domus Academica

______

Workshop 9: Constitutional identity and constitutionalism beyond the nation state

Chairs: Susanna Mancini (Italy), Manuel Cepeda (Colombia)

Venue: 'Gamle festsal', Domus Academica

______

Workshop 10: The constitution and illiberal democracies

Chairs: Javier Couso (Chile), Christina Murray (South Africa)

Venue: 'Theologisk eksamenssal', Domus Academica

______

Workshop 11: The new spring of constitution-making

Chairs: Mo Jihong (China), Amine Benabdallah (Morocco)

Venue: Auditorium 4, Domus Academica

______

Workshop 12: Constitutions and financial crisis

Chairs: Cheryl Saunders (Australia), Elena-Simina Tanasescu (Romania), Michel Rosenfeld (USA)

Venue: Auditorium 14, Domus Bibliotheca

11:00-11:30

Coffee / tea break

11:30-13:00

Parallel workshops 7-12 continue

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-17:00

Meetings of research groups and regional associations

16:00-17:00

Meeting of the Council of the IACL

Venue: The University Aula, Domus Media

18:00-

Reception at the Oslo City Hall

Venue: Oslo City Hall

 

Thursday 19 June 2014

   

09:30-11:00

Parallel workshops 13-17

Workshop 13: Constitutional dimensions of political parties and elections

Chairs: Charles Fombad (Cameroon), Claude Klein (Israel)

Venue: 'Theologisk eksamenssal', Domus Academica

______

Workshop 14: New challenges to the freedom of the media

Chairs: Giuseppe de Vergottini (Italy), Yasuo Hasebe (Japan)

Venue: Auditorium 13, Domus Media

______

Workshop 15: The transformation of the principle of the separation of powers

Chairs: Bertrand Mathieu (France), Javier Garcia Roca (Spain)

Venue: Auditorium 4, Domus Academica

______

Workshop 16: Direct democracy

Chairs: Paulus Blokker (Italy), Richard Albert (USA)

Venue: Auditorium 6, Domus Academica

______

Workshop 17: Federalism, community identity and distributive justice

Chair: Jean-François Gaudreault-DesBiens (Canada), Olivier Beaud (France)

Venue: Auditorium 14, Domus Bibliotheca

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-13:00

Parallel workshops 13-17 continue

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-17:00

Plenary session 3: Religion and the Constitution

Venue: The University Aula, Domus Media

18:00-

Meeting of the incoming Executive Committee of the IACL

Venue: 'Juridisk eksamenssal', Domus Academica

 

Friday 20 June 2014

   
09:30-11:00

Plenary session 4: Judges’ Panel: Proportionality in Constitutional Adjudication 

Venue: The University Aula, Domus Media

11:00-11:30

Coffee / tea break

11:30-13:00

Plenary session 4 continues

13:00-13:30

Closing ceremony

Speakers:

  • Representative of the local organizers
  • President of the IACL
  • General Secretary of the IACL
  • The organizer of the next World Congress

Venue: The University Aula, Domus Media

 

Published Oct. 8, 2012 11:51 AM - Last modified June 18, 2014 9:47 AM